Rutland 26
George Manners, Sir, * c. 1570, + 1623, Md. 1593, Grace Pierrepont, d. of Sir Henry Pierrepont, of Holme-Pierrepont.
A1. John Manners, 8th Earl of Rutland, * 1604, + 1679, Md. 1628, Hon. Frances Montagu, * 1613, + 1671, d. of Edward Montagu, 1st Baron Montagu of Boughton (1621).
- B1. John Manners, 9th Earl of Rutland, 1st Duke of Rutland (1703), * 1638, + 1711, Md.1) 1659 (div. By Act of Parliament in 1666), Lady Anne Pierrepont, * 1630, +, d. of Henry Pierrepont, 1st and last Marquess of Dorchester; Md.2) 1671, Lady Diana Bruce, + 1672 in childbirth, d. of Robert Bruce, 1st Earl of Ailesbury.
- C1. Robert Manners, * & + 1672.
- Md.3) 1674, Hon. Katherine Noel, * 1657, + 1733, d. of Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden.
- C2. John Manners, 2nd Duke of Rutland, K.G., * 1676, + 1721, Md.1) 1693, Catherine Russell, * 1676, + 1911, d. of Lord William Russell.
- D1. John Manners, 3rd Duke of Rutland, K.G., P.C., * 1696, + 1779, Md. 1717, Hon. Bridget Sutton, * 1699, + 1734, d. of Robert Sutton, 2nd and last Baron Lexinton.
- E1. John Manners, Marquess of Granby, P.C., * 1721, + 1770, Md. 1750, Lady Frances Seymour, * 1728, + 1761, d. of Charles Seymour, 6th Duke of Somerset.
- F1. John Manners, Lord, * 1759, + 1760.
- F2. Charles Manners, 4th Duke of Rutland, K.G., P.C., * 1754, + 1787, Md. 1775, Lady Mary Isabella Somerset, * 1756, + 1831, d. of Charles Noel Smerset, 4th Duke of Beaufort.
- G1. John Henry Manners, 5th Duke of Rutland, K.G., * 1778, + 1857, Md. 1799, Lady Elizabeth Howard, * 1780, + 1825, d. of Frederick Howard, 5th Earl of Carlisle, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- G2. Charles Henry Somerset Manners, Col. Lord, K.C.B., M.P., * 1780, + 1855.
- G3. Robert William Manners, Maj.Gen. Lord, C.B., * 1781, + 1835.
- G4. William Robert Albanac Manners, Lord, * 1783, + 1793.
- G5. Elizabeth Isabella Manners, Lady, * 1776, + 1853, Md. 1798, Richard Norman, of Leatherhead, Surrey, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- G6. Katherine Mary Manners, lady, * 1779, + 1829, Md. 1800, Cecil Weld Forester, 1st Baron Forester of Willey Park, * 1767, + 1828, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- F3. Robert Manners, Capt. Lord, R.N., * 1758, + 1782 of tetanus after the loss of his leg at Dominica.
- F4. Frances Manners, Lady, * 1753, + 1792, Md.1) 1772 (div. 1777), George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyeconnel, * 1750, + 1805; Md. 2) 1777, Philip Leslie Anstruther, s. of Alexander Anstruther.
- E2. Robert Manners (later Manners-Sutton), Lt.Col. Lord, * 1722, + 1772.
- E3. George Manners (later Manners-Sutton), Lord, * 1723, + 1783, Md.1) 1749, Diana Chaplin, + 1767, d. of Thomas Chaplin of Blankney, Lincolnshire.
- F1. George Manners-Sutton, M.P., * 1751, + 1804.
- F2. John Manners-Sutton, Capt., M.P., * 1752, + 1826, Md. 1778, Anne Manners, * 1750, + 1822, illegitimate d. of John Manners, Marquess of Granby.
- G1. John Manners-Sutton.
- G2. Robert Manners-Sutton, + 1815.
- G3. Frederick Manners-Sutton, Rev., * 1784, + 1826, Md. 1821, Lady Henrietta Barbara Lumley, * 1796, + 1864, d. of John Lumley-Savile, 7th Earl of Scarbrough.
- H1. John Henry Manners-Sutton, of Kelham, Nottinghamshire, * 1822, + 1898, Md. 1853 (Sep. 1885), Mary Jemima Burnaby, + 1904, d. of Rev. Gustavus Burnaby, Rector of St. Peter’s, Bedford.
- I1. John Henry Evelyn Manners-Sutton, of Kelham Hall, Nottinghamshire, * 1854, + 1906.
- I2. Edith Mary Manners-Sutton, * 1855, + 1924, Md. 1877, Robert Heathcote, of Lobthorpe, Lincolnshire, * 1843, + 1917, s. of Capt. George Augustus Frederick Heathcote.
- J1. Robert Evelyn Manners Heathcote, Lt.Col., D.S.O., of Lobthorpe, Lincolnshire and Manton Hall, Rutland, * 1884, + 1970, Md.1) 1912 (div. 1922), Edith Millicent Walton, d. of Wiliam Walton, of Horsley Priory, Nailsworth.
- K1. (Gilbert) Simon Heathcote, Brig. Sir, 9th Bt., C.B.E., * 1913, Md.1) 1939 (div. 1984), Patricia Margaret Leslie, d. of Brig. James Travers Leslie, M.C., of Sway, Hampshire.
- L1. Mark Simon Robert Heathcote, O.B.E., of Upton, Andover, Hampshire, * 1941, Md. 1976, Susan Mary Ashley, d. of Lt.Col. George Ashley, of Aylesbeare, Devon.
- M1. Alastair Robert Heathcote, * 1977.
- M2. Nicholas Alexander Heathcote, * 1979.
- L2. Joanna Heathcote, * 1947.
- Md.2) 1984, Ann Hatton, d. of W/Cmdr. J. A. Hatton, O.B.E.
- K2. Evelyn Valhalla Suzanne Heathcote, of West Ilsley, Berkshire, * 1917, Md. 1938 (div. 1952), Henry Louis Morriss, + 1963, s. of Henry Ernest Morriss.
- L1. Hugo Henry Morriss, * 1939, Md. 1967, Marie Diston Scull, d. of David Scull, of Philadelphia, U.S.A.
- L2. Amanda Mary Morriss, of Rome, Italy, * 1942, Md. 1965, Cosimo Prantera, s. of Cosimo Pietro Prantera, Issue.
- Md.2) 1952, Robert John Colling.
- Md.2) 1922, Nesta Hanbury, d. of Evan Hanbury, of Oakham.
- K3. Diana Nesta Heathcote, * 1923, Md. 1953, Michael James Mellows, s. of Col. Arthur Holdich Mellows, of Peterborough, Northamptonshire, Issue.
- K4. Doria Patricia Heathcote, * 1926, + 1948.
- J2. Sibyl May Dominica Heathcote, * 1878, + 1958, Md. 1903, John Francis Hamilton Sinclair Cinliffe Brooks Forbes Goodeve-Erskine, 27th Earl of Mar, * 1868, + 1932.
- H2. William Manners-Sutton, Rev., * 1824, + 1899, Md., Sarah Anne Williams, + 1875.
- I1. Frederick William Manners-Sutton, * 1865, + 1946, Md. 1902, Winifred Grace Richardson, + 1970, d. of Dr. Charles S. Richardson, of Tasmania, Australia.
- J1. John Lumley Manners-Sutton, of Adelaide, South Australia, * 1914, +, Md. 1949, Elizabeth Mary Gylda Eliot Irving, d. of Archibald N. G. Irving, of Lesmurdie, Western Australia.
- K1. John Frederick Manners-Sutton, * 1955.
- K2. Elizabeth Marjorie Manners-Sutton, of Dalkeith, Western Australia, * 1950, Md. 1987, Barry Spencer Clements, s. of Sydney Ernest Clements, of Johannesburg, South Africa.
- L1. Christopher James Clements, * 1989.
- L2. Michael Alexander Clements, * 1992.
- K3. Melanie Grace Manners-Sutton, of Adealide, South Australia, * 1952, Md. 1978, Robert James Champion de Crespigny, s. of Dr. James Champion de Crespigny, of Melbourne, Australia.
- L1. Stuart James Champion de Crespigny, * 1980.
- L2. Angus Robert Champion de Crespigny, * 1982.
- L3. Lechlan Thomas Champion de Crespigny, * 1984.
- L4. James John Champion de Crespigny, * 1987.
- L5. Georgina Melanie Champion de Crespigny, * 1993.
- J2. Violet Marjorie Manners-Sutton, * 1903, + 1933.
- J3. Dorothy Joyce Manners-Sutton, * 1904, + 1985, Md. 1926, John Bouverie Primrose, s. of Edwin Brown Primrose, of Melbourne, Australia.
- K1. John Robert Manners Primrose, of Connewarre, Victoria, Australia, * 1927, Md.1) 1977, Nancy Margaret Challis, + 1993; Md.2) 1994, Olive Ashton Ross, of Grysdale Victoria, Australia.
- K2. Roger Bouverie Manners Primrose, * 1934, + 1997, Md. 1964, Ann Lloyd Symons, + 1991, d. of William James Symons, of Holcombe, Devon.
- L1. Guy William Orlando Manners Primrose, of Victoria, Australia, * 1965, Md., Joanne Mary Mackintosh.
- M1. Wesley James Primrose, * 1996.
- M2. Louis William Primrose, * 1997.
- M3. Sarah Louise Primrose, * 1993.
- M4. Alison Marie Primrose, * 1994.
- L2. Toby Giles Manners Primrose, * 1966.
- L3. John Miles Manners Primrose, * 1969.
- K3. Edwin Neil Manners Primrose, of Maiden Gully, Victoria Australia, * 1942, Md. 1965, Jannette Bouhof, d. of Jan Hendrik Bouhof.
- L1. Richard Neil Primrose, * 1966, Md. 1994, Melissa Anne Campbell, d. of Donald Ernest Campbell, of Belmont, Victoria, Australia.
- M1. Madelyn Joan Primrose, * 1997.
- L2. Tamara Jane Primrose, of Noarlunga Downs, South Australia, * 1970, Md. 1993, Neil Robert Edwards, s. of Gordon Robert Edwards, of Adelaide.
- M1. Nelson Gilbert Edwards, * 1996.
- M2. Brittany Louise Edwards, * 1995.
- K4. Diana Marjorie Manners Primrose, of Via Geelong, Victoria, Australia, * 1938.
- J4. Freda Grace Manners-Sutton, of Melbourne, Australia, * 1905, +, Md. 1925, Keith Lee Roberts, + 1949, s. of John Roberts.
- K1. Christopher Manners Roberts, of Cranbourne, Victoria, Australia, * 1932, Md. 1964, Beverley Ann Jensen, of Harvey, Western Australia.
- L1. Andrew Lee Christian Roberts, * 1971.
- L2. Adam Keith Llewellyn Roberts, * 1972.
- K2. Antony John Roberts, of South Gipsland, Victoria, Australia, * 1938, Md. 1960, Margaret Mary Carra.
- L1. Timothy Keith Roberts, * 1961.
- L2. Jonathan Antony Roberts, * 1963.
- L3. Caroline Margaret Roberts, * 1966.
- K3. Joanna Margaret Roberts, of Blampied, Victoria, Australia, * 1935, Md. 1962, Keith Clive Michael Andrews, s. of Bernard Andrews.
- L1. Michael Keith Andrews, * 1962.
- L2. Christopher Bernard Andrews, * 1968.
- L3. Jane Elizabeth Andrews, * 1964.
- L4. Kerrie Anne Andrews, * 1966.
- J5. Evelyn Mabel Manners-Sutton, * 1909, +, Md. 1928, John Kenneth Finlay, M.B.E., + 1970, s. of John Henry Finlay, of Melbourne, Australia.
- K1. Chester Manners Finlay, * 1932.
- K2. Warwick Henry Finlay, of Murchison, Victoria, Australia, * 1934, Md. 1973, Anne Elizabeth Jones, d. of J. R. Hughes Jones, of St.Asaph, Wales.
- L1. Gareth John Finlay, * 1974.
- L2. Jocelyn Edwina Finlay, * 1976.
- K3. John Lexton Finlay, of Violet Town, Victoria, Australia, * 1936, Md. 1961, Sandra Marion Bayne, d. of Donald Hugh Bayne, of Nagambie, Victoria, Australia.
- L1. Mark John Finlay, * 1966.
- L2. Sarah Elizabath Finlay, * 1961.
- L3. Catherine Deborah Finlay, * 1963.
- I2. Henry Manners-Sutton, * 1867, + 1950.
- I3. Violet Henrietta Manners-Sutton, + c. 1930, Md. 1906, Charles Varley, Issue.
- H3. Harriet Georgiana Maria Manners-Sutton, * 1827, + 1898, Md. 1852, Rev. John Cruger Murray-Aynsley, * 1825, + 1913.
- G4. Thomas Manners-Sutton, Rev., Rector of Kelham, * 1795, + 1844, Md. 1826, Lucy Sarah Mortimer, d. of Rev. Hans S. Mortimer.
- G5. Mary Georgina Manners-Sutton, + 1846, Md. 1812, Capt. Robert Nassau Sutton, * 1776, + 1833, s. of Sir Richard Sutton, 1st Bt., ISSUE SEE HERE.
- F3. Charles Manners-Sutton, Most Rev., Archbishop of Canterbury (1805), * 1755, + 1828, Md. 1778, Mary Thoroton, + 1832, d. of Thomas Thoroton, of Screveton, Nottinghamshire, and Roosita Drake, natural d. of 3rd Duke of Rutland (See Above).
- G1. Charles Manners-Sutton, 1st Viscount Canterbury (1835), G.C.B., P.C., * 1780, + 1845, Md.1) 1811, Lucy Maria Charlotte Denison, + 1815, d. of John Denison, of Ossington, Nottinghamshire.
- H1. Charles John Manners-Sutton, 2nd Viscount Canterbury, * 1812, + 1869.
- H2. John Henry Thomas Manners-Sutton, 3rd Viscount Canterbury, G.C.M.G., K.C.B., * 1814, + 1877, Md. 1838, Georgiana Tompson, + 1899, d. of Charles Tompson, of Witchingham Hall, Norfolk.
- I1. Henry Charles Manners-Sutton, 4th Viscount Canterbury, * 1839, + 1914, Md. 1872, Amy Rachel Walpole, + 1935, d. of Hon. Frederick Walpole, M.P.
- J1. Henry Frederick Walpole Manners-Sutton, 5th Viscount Canterbury, * 1879, + 1918.
- I2. Graham Edward Henry Manners-Sutton, Hon., * 1843, + 1888, Md. 1867, Charlotte Laura Astley, + 1905, d. of Lt.Col. Francis L’Estrange Astley, of Burgh Hall, Norfolk.
- J1. Francis Henry Astley Manners-Sutton, * 1869, + 1916.
- J2. Charles Graham Manners-Sutton, 6th and last Viscount Canterbury, * 1872, + 1941, Md. 1903, Ethelwyn Hindle, + 1957, d. of Charles Hindle.
- K1. Charlotte Ethelwyn Manners-Sutton, Hon., * 1904, + 1920.
- I3. George Kett Henry Manners-Sutton, + 1856.
- I4. John Gurney Henry Manners-Sutton.
- I5. Robert Henry Manners-Sutton, Hon., * 1854, + 1899.
- I6, Ana Maria Georgiana Manners-Sutton, Hon., + 1924, Md. 1868, Charles Edward Bright, C.M.G., of Manor House, Elstree, Hertfordshire, * 1829, + 1915, Issue.
- I7. Mabel Georgiana Manners-Sutton.
- H3. Charlotte Matilda Manners-Sutton, + 1898, Md. 1833, Richard Sanderson, M.P., * 1784, + 1857.
- I1. Richard Manners Sanderson, * 1835, + 1885, Md. 1870, Matilda Anne Adelaide Eliza Walker.
- I2. Thomas Henry Sanderson, 1st and last Baron Sanderson (1905), G.C.B., K.C.M.G., * 1841, + 1923.
- I3. Percy Sanderson, Sir, K.C.M.G., * 1842.
- I4. Algernon Robert Sanderson, Lt., * 1844, + 1863 killed in action at the Umbeyla Pass.
- I5. Edward Manners Sanderson, Rev., * 1847, +, Md. 1875, Eveline Venables, d. of Rev. Canon George Venables.
- I6. Charlotte Louisa Gertrude Sanderson.
- I7. Lucy Fanny Mary Sanderson.
- I8. Matilda May Frances Sanderson.
- Md.2) 1828, Ellen Power, + 1845, d. of Edmund Power, of Curragheen, Co. Waterford.
- H4. Frances Diana Manners-Sutton, Hon., * 1829, + 1874, Md. 1848, Delaval Loftus Astley, 16th Lord Hastings, * 1825, + 1872.
- I1. Bernard Edward Delaval Astley, 18th Lord Hastings, * 1855, + 1875.
- I2. George Manners Astley, 20th Lord Hastings, * 1857, + 1904, Md. 1880, Hon. Elizabeth Evelyn Harbord, * 1860, + 1957, d. of Charles Harbord, 5th Baron Suffield.
- J1. Albert Edward Delaval Astley, 21st Lord Hastings, * 1882, + 1956, Md. 1907, Lady Marguerite Helen Nevill, * 1887, + 1975, d. of Henry Gilbert Ralph Nevill, Lt.Col. 3rd Marquess of Abergavenny, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- J2. Jacob John Astley, Lt. Hon., * 1884, + 1917 killed in action.
- J3. Charles Melton Astley, Capt. Hon., * 1885, + 1960, Md. 1914, Evelyn Vere Strover, + 1969, d. of Gen. George Augustus Strover.
- K1. George Delaval Astley, Maj., * 1915, + 1993, Md.1) 1942 (div. 1946), Hope Shuttleworth Rendall, d. of Lt.Col. Francis Holden Shuttleworth Rendall, D.S.O.; Md.2) 1949, Diana Christian Hare, s. of Brig.Gen. Robert Hugh Hare, C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., M.V.O.
- L1. (Delaval) Hugh Astley, of Toronto, Canada, * 1950, Md. 1946, Penelope Underwood, d. of Charles Henry Underwood.
- M1. Christopher Delaval Astley, * 1976.
- M2. Caroline Zoë Astley, * 1975.
- L2. (Caroline) Susan Astley, of Vancouver Island, Canada, * 1951, Md.1) 1974 (div. 1984), Charles Philip Barrington Woollett; Md.2) 1992, James Stymeist.
- M1. Alexandra Diana Stymeist, * 1992.
- J4. Alexandra Rhoda Astley, Hon., * 1886, + 1918, Md. 1917, Brig. George Frederick Arthur Pigot-Moodie, M.C., + 1959.
- K1. John Peter Pigot-Moodie, R.N., * 1918, + 1940 killed on active service.
- J5. Bridget Astley, Hon., * 1889, + 1906.
- J6. Hester Winifred Astley, Hon., * 1899, + 1980, Md. 1923, Alan Houghton Broderick, + 1973, s. of Alan Broderick, of Wooder Manor, South Devon.
- K1. John Alan St.John Broderick, * 1924.
- I3. Henry Jacob Astley, Hon., * 1867, + 1909, Md. 1891, Sybil Fountaine, + 1935, d. of Charles George Fountaine.
- I4. Agneta Frances Delaval Astley, Hon., + 1918, Md. 1891, Roland Le Strange, of Hunstanton, Norfolk, * 1869, + 1919.
- J1. Charles Alfred Le Strange, of Hunstanton Hall, Norfolk, * 1892, + 1933.
- J2. Bernard Le Strange, * 1900, + 1958, Md. 1946, Gwladys Ethel Gwendolen Eugenie Sutherst, + 1959, d. of Thomas Sutherst.
- J3. Alleyne Le Strange, * 1901, + 1902.
- J4. Rhoda Le Strange, * 1904, + 1905.
- G2. Francis Manners-Sutton, Lt.Col., * 1783, + 1825, Md. 1814, Mary Oliver, + 1843, d. of Laver Oliver, of Brill House, Buckinghamshire.
- G3. Mary Manners-Sutton, + 1831, Md. 1806, Hugh Percy, Bishop of Carlisle, * 1784, + 1856.
- G4. Diana Manners-Sutton.
- G5. Louisa Manners-Sutton.
- G6. Charlotte Manners-Sutton, + 1825, Md. 1812, Ven. James Croft, Archdeacon of Canterbury, + 1869.
- G7. Frances Manners-Sutton.
- G8. Anna Maria Manners-Sutton.
- G9. Isabella Manners-Sutton, Md. 1830, Henry William Chichester.
- G10. Catherine Manners-Sutton.
- G11. Caroline Manners-Sutton, Md. 1830, Charles Chichester.
- F4. Thomas Manners-Sutton, 1st Baron Manners of Foston (1807), P.C., * 1756, + 1842, Md. 1803, Anne Copley, + 1814, d. of Sir Joseph Copley, 1st Bt.; Md.2) 1815, Hon. Jane Butler, + 1846, d. of James Butler, 9th Baron Caher.
- G1. John Thomas Manners-Sutton, 2nd Baron Manners of Foston, * 1818, + 1864, Md. 1848, Lydia Sophia Dashwood, + 1916, d. of Vice Adm. William Bateman Dashwood.
- H1. John Thomas Manners-Sutton (later Manners), 3rd Baron Manners of Foston, * 1852, + 1927, Md.1) 1885, Constance Edwina Adeline Hamlyn-Fane, + 1920, Col. Henry Edward Hamlyn-Fane, M.P.
- I1. John Neville Manners, Lt. Hon., * 1892, + 1914 killed in action in France.
- I2. Francis Henry Manners, 4th Baron Manners of Foston, M.C., * 1897, + 1972, Md. 1921, Mary Edith Gascoyne-Cecil, + 1994, d. of Rt.Rev. Lord William Rupert Gascoyne-Cecil, D.D., Bishop of Exeter, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- I3. Mary Christine Manners, Hon., * 1886, + 1904.
- I2. Betty Constance Manners, Hon., * 1889, + 1962, Md. 1918, Brig.Gen. Hon. Arthur Melland Asquith, D.S.O. and Bar, * 1883, + 1939.
- J1. April Mary Asquith, * 1919, +, Md. 1943, (William) Keith Rous, 5th Earl of Stradbroke, * 1907, + 1983.
- K1. John Rous, Hon., of Bideford, Devon, * 1950, Md. 1984, Zeenat Hameed, d. of Dr. K. Hameed, of Lucknow, India.
- L1. Maha Magdalene Hameed, * 1987.
- L2. Zoya Constance Hameed, * 1990.
- K2. (Christina) Caroline Catherine Rous, Lady, of Terrington, North Yorkshire, * 1946, Md. 1978, John Francis Burnett Armstrong, + 1992, s. of George Burnett Armstrong, M.C.
- L1. Henry Francis Arthur Rous Armstrong, * 1978.
- L2. John George William Rous Armstrong, * 1982.
- L3. Catherine Julia Cecily Armstrong, * 1986.
- K3. Henrietta Elizabeth Rous, Lady, of Bideford, Devon, * 1947.
- K4. Mary Anne Rous, Lady, * 1949, + 1950.
- K5. Virginia Rous, Lady, of Barrow Gurney, Bristol, * 1950, Md. 1974, Anthony William Hew Gibbs, * 1947, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- J2. Jean Constance Asquith, of Terrington, North Yorkshire, * 1921, Md. 1945, Lawrence Leif Toynbee, s. of Prof. Arnold Joseph Toynbee, C.H.
- K1. Rosalind Catherine Toynbee, * 1946, Md.1) 1972, Joe Pennybacker, + 1994.
- L1. Thomas Rupert Blaise Pennybacker, * 1975.
- L2. Kitty Shushanik Pennybacker, * 1983.
- K2. Celia Jane Toynbee, * 1948, Md. 1966, Jeremy George Marshall Caulton.
- L1. Elisabeth Amy Caulton, * 1967.
- K3. Clare Anne Toynbee, * 1949, Md. 1980, Andrew David Huxley.
- L1. Carol Susan Toynbee Huxley, * 1984.
- K4. Rachel Mary Agnes Toynbee, of Nunnington, Yorkshire, * 1950, Md. 1976, Richard Alexander Fletcher.
- L1. Humphrey Alexander Fletcher, * 1981.
- L2. Eleanor Constance Fletcher, * 1978.
- L3. Alice Catherine Fletcher, * 1983.
- K5. Sarah Alice Toynbee, * 1953, Md. 1990, Dr. Robert Towler.
- L1. Frederick James Edward Towler, * 1991.
- L2. Madeline Towler, * 1993.
- K6. Frances Veronica Toynbee, * 1958, Md. 1987 (div.), John Samuel Wilson.
- J3. Susan Penelope Asquith, * 1922, Md. 1946, (Evelyn) Basil Boothby, C.M.G., * 1910, + 1990, s. of Basil Tanfield Beridge Boothby.
K1. (John) Joseph Boothby, * 1947, Md. 1982, Isabel Rose Chancellor, d. of John Paget Chancellor.
- L1. Roland Arthur Boothby, * 1984.
- L2. Francis George Boothby, * 1987.
- L3. Dolores Ann Boothby, * 1992.
- K2. Philip Sebastian Boothby, * 1952, + 1974.
- K3. Henry Alexander Boothby, * 1955, Md. 1992, Laura Frances Albinia de la Mare, d. of Richard St.Clair de la Mare.
- K4. Emily Albertine Boothby, * 1948, Md. 1967, Piers Paul Read, s. of Sir Herbert Edward Read, D.S.O., M.C.
- L1. Albert Nathaniel Read, * 1970.
- L2. William Edward Read, * 1978.
- L3. Martha Mariana Read, * 1972.
- L4. Beatrice Mary Read, * 1981.
- J4. Christina Asquith, of Clovelly, North Devon, * 1926, Md. 1952, John Hatch Clark, s. of Sydney Hatch Clark.
- K1. John Jasper Clark, * 1958.
- K2. Lucy Caroline Clark, * 1953, Md. 1980, William Francis Sebastian Rickett, s. of Sir Denis Hubert Fletcher Rickett, K.C.M.G., C.B.
- L1. Oliver Patrick Oscar Rickett, * 1983.
- L2. Rosanna Madeleine Rickett, * 1986.
- K3. Emma Victoria Clark, * 1955.
- I5. Angela Margaret Manners, Hon., * 1889, + 1970, Md. 1925, Col. Hon. Christian Malise Hore-Ruthven, C.M.G., D.S.O., * 1880, + 1969, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- H2. Arthur Manners-Sutton, Capt. Hon., * 1855, + 1888.
- H3. Claud Henry Manners-Sutton, Hon., * 1856, + 1913.
- H4. Charles William Manners-Sutton, Hon., * 1859, + 1879.
- H5. Mildred Jane Manners-Sutton, Hon., + 1935.
- H6. Mary Theresa Manners-Sutton, Hon., + 1947, Md. 1881, Col. Ralph Leeke, of Longford Hall, Newport, Shropshire, + 1943.
- I1. Ralph Henry Leeke, * 1883.
- I2. Charles Leeke, * 1887.
- H7. Etheldreda Mary Manners-Sutton, + 1950, Md. 1891, Maj.Gen. Bertram Reveley Mitford, C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., + 1936.
- I1. Etheldreda Josceline Mitford.
- I2. Enid Constance Mitford.
- I3. Stella Gladys Mitford.
- F5. Diana Manners-Sutton.
- F6. Louisa Bridget Manners-Sutton, + 1800, Md. 1790, Edward Lockwood-Percival, of Bishop’s Hall, Essex, + 1804.
- G1. George Harvey Lockwood-Percival, Capt., * 1793, + 1815.
- G2. Frances Lucy Penelope Lockwood-Percival, + 1862, Md. 1835, Edward St.John-Mildmay, * 1797, + 1868.
- H1. Fanny Percival St.John-Mildmay, + 1845.
- F7. Charlotte Manners-Sutton, + 1827, Md. 1789, Thomas Lockwood, s. of Thomas Lockwood.
- G1. Robert Manners Lockwood, Capt., + 1865, Md. 1821, Hon. Julia Gore, + 1891, d. of Arthur Saunders Gore, 2nd Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands, K.P., P.C.
- H1. Anne Jane Charlotte Lockwood, + 1911, Md. 1845, Francis Napier, 10th Baron Napier and 1st Baron Ettrick, K.T., P.C., * 1819, + 1898.
- I1. Willian John George Napier, 11th Baron Napier and 2nd Baron Ettrick, * 1846, + 1913, Md.1) 1876, Harriet Blake Armstrong Lumb, + 1897, d. of Edward Lumb, of Wallington Lodge, Surrey.
- J1. Francis Edward Basil Napier, 12th Baron Napier and 3rd Baron Ettrick, * 1876, + 1941, Md. 1899, Hon. Clarice Jessie Evelyn Hamilton, + 1951, d. of James Hamilton, 9th Baron Belhaven and Stenton.
- K1. William Francis Cyril James Hamilton Napier, 13th Baron Napier and 4th Baron Ettrick, * 1900, + 1954, Md. 1928, (Violet) Muir Newson, + 1992, d. of Sir Percy Wilson Newson, 1st and last Bt.
- L1. Francis Nigel Napier, 14th Baron Napier and 5th Baron Ettrick, * 1930, + 2012, Md. 1958, Delia Mary Pearson, d. of Maj. Archibald David Barclay Pearson, of Milford, Surrey.
- M1. Francis David Charles Napier, 15th Baron Napier and 6th Baron Ettrick, * 1962, Md. 1993, Zara Jane McCalmont, d. of Hugh Dermot McCalmont.
- N1. William Alexander Hugh Napier, Master of Napier, * 1996.
- N2. Sophie Eleanor Rose Napier, * 1999.
- M2. Nicholas Alexander John Napier, Hon., * 1971, Md. 2002, Lucinda Fiona Ward.
- N1. Charles Ludovic Percy Napier, * 2005.
- N2. James Alexander Mark Napier, * 2007.
- M3. Louisa Mary Constance Napier, Hon., of Wantage, Oxfordshire, * 1961, Md. 1987, Maj. Alexander Morrison, s. of Peter Morrison.
- N1. Oliver Charles Francis Morrison, * 1989.
- N2. Hugo Peter Alexander Morrison, * 1992.
- M4. Georgina Helen Katherine Napier, Hon., * 1969, Md. 1995, Capt. Jonathan Walker, s. of Sir Edward Walker.
- N1. Amelia Rose Katherine Walker, * 1997.
- N2. Charlotte Isobel Mary Walker, * 2000.
- N3. Isabella Daisy Louisa Walker, * 2002.
- L2. (Charles) Malcolm Napier, Hon., of Alyth, Perthshire, * 1933, Md. 1969, Lady Mariota Cecilia Murray, * 1945, d. of Mungo David Malcolm Murray, 7th Earl of Mansfield, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- L3. John Greville Napier, Hon., * 1939, + 1988, Md. 1968, Juliet Elizabeth Hargreaves Durie, d. of Sir Alexander Charles Durie, C.B.E., of Windlesham, Surrey.
- M1. Lucilla Fleur Scott Napier, * 1969, Md. 1994, Richard Anthony Agace Ferard, s. of James Ferard, of Bridgnorth, Shropshire.
- M2. Araminta Elizabeth Muir Napier, * 1972, Md. 1997, Andrew Perham, s. of Dr. Geoffrey Perham, of Plymouth.
- N1. Sophia Charlotte Elizabeth Perham, * 2001.
- L4. Hugh Lenox Napier, Hon., * 1943, + 1996.
- K2. Neville Archibald John Watson Ettrick Napier, Cmdr. Hon., R.N., * 1904, + 1970, Md.1) 1937, Eileen Thorne, + 1965; Md.2) 1967, Helen Catherine Sanderson.
- K3. Alastair John George Malcolm Napier, Maj. Hon., * 1909, + 1984, Md. 1933, Geraldine Dunlop, + 1983, d. of James Dunlop.
- L1. Diana Elizabeth Napier, * 1939, Md. 1967, Maj. Robin Edward Doveton Harris, M.B.E., s. of Capt. Cuthbert Harris, of Thirsk, Yorkshire.
- M1. Gerald Neville Napier Harris, * 1975.
- M2. Serita Catherine Harris, * 1968, Md. 1993, Nicholas David Mark Sleep.
- N1. Jessica Catherine Sleep, * 1997.
- N2. Holly Alexandra Sleep, * 1998.
- N3. Imogen Lucy Sleep, * 2001.
- M3. Meralynn Elizabeth Harris, * 1970, Md. 2001, Malcolm Burden.
- M4. Chania Rozanthe Harris, * 1973.
- K4. Augusta Caroline Georgina Harriet Mary Napier, Hon., * 1901, + 1962, Md. 1922, Col. James Hebblethwaite Martin Frobisher, O.B.E., s. of William Frobisher, of Leeds.
- L1. Elizabeth Georgina Napier Frobisher, * 1924, Md. 1946, Frank Haselar Waters.
- M1. Charles Frobisher Haselar Waters, * 1947.
- M2. David Frobisher Waters, * 1949.
- L2. Pamela Mary Napier Frobisher, * 1925.
- L3. Rosemary Frobisher, * 1929, Md. 1952, (John) Derek Howard Whittome.
- J2. Frederick William Napier, Hon., * 1878, + 1935.
- Md. 2) 1898, Grace Burns, + 1928, d. of James Cleland Burns.
- J2. Archibald Lenox Colquhoun William John George Napier, Cmdr. Hon., R.N., * 1899, + 1951, Md.1) 1924, Barbara Fountayne Wilberforce, * 1990, + 1926, d. of Rev. Reginald William Wilberforce, ISSUE SEE HERE; Md.2) 1928, Marianne Irene Russell-Cox, + 1958, d.of John Russell-Cox.
- K1. Archibald Napier, * & + 1929.
- I2. John Scott Napier, Col. Hon., C.M.G., * 1848, + 1938, Md.1) 1876, Isabella Shaw, + 1928, d. of Thomas Shaw, of Ditton, Lancashire.
- J1. Lilias Dorothea Scott Napier, Md. 1913, Reginald Evan Wynne-Roberts, s. of Maj. Reginald Wynn Wynne, D.S.O.
- K1. Elizabeth Mary Joan Wynne-Roberts, * 1914, +, Md. 1935, Alan Wardale.
- L1. a son, * 1937.
- L2. a daughter, * 1939.
- Md.2) 1928, Eva Ingledew Davidson, + 1946, d. of Charles Selby Davidson, of Newcastle.
- I3. Basil Napier, Hon., * 1850, + 1874.
- I4. Mark Francis Napier, Hon., M.P., * 1852, + 1919, Md. 1878, Emily Jones Knox, + 1922, natural d. of Thomas Heron Jones, 7th Viscount Ranelagh.
- J1. Basil Napier, * 1879, + 1900 killed in action in South Africa.
- J2. Claude Inverness Napier, Maj., * 1880, + 1946, Md. 1917, Lilian Francey, + 1972, d. of Lt.Cmdr. Alfred Francey, R.N.
- K1. Mark Francis Napier, of Somerton, Somerset, * 1925, Md. 1951, Mary Frances Ling, d. of Prof. A. W. Ling.
- L1. Charles Algernon Napier, * 1953, Md. 1977, Heather Harding, d. of Dennis Harding.
- M1. Sebastian Charles Bruce Napier, * 1979.
- M2. Sophie Anne Frances Napier, * 1982.
- L2. Robert Bruce Napier, * 1959, Md. 1980, Susan Ellen Parsley, d. of Ceril Parsley.
- M1. Matthew Victor Mark Napier, * 1988.
- M2. Gemma Marie Napier, * 1984.
- L3. Claudia Frances Napier, * 1962.
- K2. Margaret Emily Napier, * 1919, Md. 1954, Peter Hincks, of Berkshire.
- K3. Eleanor Rosemary Jean Napier, * 1921, Md. 1942, Capt. Frank Wilson, s. of William Wilson.
- J3. Philip Henry Napier, * 1884, + 1965, Md. 1909, Gabrielle Jean Harvey, + 1936, d. of Sir Charles Harvey, 2nd Bt.
- K1. Basil Mark Napier, * 1911, + 1961, Md. 1935, Elizabeth Jean Armes, d. of Col. Reginald John Armes, C.M.G.
- K2. Nigel Claude Oliver Napier, Maj., * 1913, + 1994, Md.1) 1945, Lucy Margaret Brown, + 1980, d. of Capt. Arthur Walter Brown.
- L1. Alastair Denis Napier, * 1946.
- Md.2) 1983, Hazel Therese Dolan.
- Md.2) 1768, Mary Peart, d. of Joshua Peart.
- F8. Mary Manners-Sutton, + 1829, Md. 1799, Rev. Richard Lockwood, of Fifield, Essex, + 1830.
- E4. William Manners, Lord, * 1724.
- E5. Frederick Manners, Lord, * 1728.
- E6. Catherine Rachell Manners, Lady, * 1718.
- E7. Caroline Manners, Lady, * c. 1719.
- E8. Frances Manners, Lady, * & + 1719.
- E9. Bridget Manners, Lady, * & + 1719.
- E10. Leonora Manners, Lady,* c. 1725.
- E11. Frances Manners, Lady, * 1726.
- D2. William Manners, Lord, * 1697, + 1772, has issue by Corbetta Smyth, * 1708, + 1753, d. of William Smyth, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- D3. Edward Manners, Lord.
- D4. Thomas Manners, Lord, + 1723.
- D5. Wriothesley Manners, Lord.
- D6. Catherine Manners, Lady, + 1760, Md. 1726, Hon. Henry Pelham, P.C., (Prime Minister of Great Britain 1743-54), * 1695, + 1754, s. of Thomas Pelham, 1st Baron Pelham, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- D7. Rachel Manners, Lady, + 1723.
- D8. Frances Manners, Lady, Md., Richard Arundell.
- D9. Elizabeth Manners, Lady, * 1709, + 1730, Md., John Monckton, 1st Viscount Galway, * 1695, + 1751.
- E1. William Monckton (later Monckton-Arundell), 2nd Viscount Galway, + 1772, Md. 1747, Elizabeth da Costa Villa-Real, * 1738, + 1792, d. of Joseph da Costa Villa-Real.
- F1. John Monckton-Arundell, + 1769.
- F2. Henry William Monckton (later Monckton-Arundell), 3rd Viscount Galway, * 1749, + 1774.
- F3. Robert Monckton-Arundell, 4th Viscount Galway, K.N., P.C., * 1758, + 1810, Md.1) 1779, Elizabeth Mathew, + 1801, d. of Daniel Mathew, of Felix Hall, Essex.
- G1. William George Monckton-Arundell (later Monckton), 5th Viscount Galway, * 1782, + 1834, Md. 1804, Catherine Elizabeth Handfield, + 1862, d. of Capt. George Handfield, of Serlby Hall, Nottinghamshire.
- H1. George Edward Arundell Monckton-Arundell, 6th Viscount Galway, * 1805, + 1876, Md. 1838, Henrietta Eliza Milnes, + 1891, d. of Robert Pemberton Milnes.
- I1. George Edmund Milnes Monckton-Arundell, 7th Viscount Galway, C.B., * 1844, + 1931, Md. 1899, Vere Gosling, + 1921, d. of Ellis Gosling, of Bushridge Hall, Surrey, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- H2. Charles Gustavus Monckton-Arundell, Capt. Hon., * 1806, + 1831 assassinated in Corfu.
- H3. Augustus William Monckton-Arundell, Cmdr., R.N., * 1808, + 1833 lost at sea on HMS Calypso.
- H4. Edmund Gambler Monckton-Arundell, Col., * 1809, + 1872, Md. 1845, Arabella Martha Robinson, + 1880, d. of Rev. John Robinson, Rector of Widmerpool, Nottinghamshire.
- I1. William Henry Monckton-Arundell, of Southwell, * 1846, + 1900, Md. 1885, Rose Ethel Vatcher, + 1939, d. of Henry Vatcher, of Rosemount, Jersey, C.I.
- J1. William Arundell Monckton-Arundell, 10th Viscount Galway, * 1894, + 1977, Md. 1939, Joan Williams, + 1973, d. of Maj. G. A. Williams, of Purbrook, Hampshire.
- J2. Edmund Savile Monckton-Arundell, 11th Viscount Galway, * 1900, + 1980, Md. 1927, Kathleen Joyce Musgrave, + 1975, d. of James Musgrave.
- K1. Rose Wynsome Monckton-Arundell, Hon., * 1937.
- J3. Ethel Mary Monckton-Arundell, * 1888, + 1964, Md. 1921, Lt.Col. Claude Henry Maxwell Imbert-Terry, D.S.O.
- J4. Joan Frances Monckton-Arundell, * 1889, + 1959, Md. 1914, Capt. Frederick Thomas de Mallet Morgan, C.B.E., R.N., * 1959, s. of Col. Frederick Cyril Morgan, Issue.
- J5. Rosamond Vere Monckton-Arundell, * 1892, + 1976, Md. 1922, Vice Adm. Arthur Duncan Read, C.B., + 1976, s. of Edward Read, of Dublin, Issue.
- I2. Philip Edmund Monckton-Arundell, Lt.Col., * 1850, + 1911, Md. 1884, Bessie Gertrude Vatcher, + 1885, d. of Vatcher, of Rosemont, Jersey, C.I.
- I3. Marmaduke John Monckton-Arundell, * 1853, + 1922, Md. 1891, Kathleen Swan Browne, + 1853, d. of Dep. Surgn-Gen. James Browne.
- J1. Philip Marmaduke Monckton-Arundell, * 1892, + 1965, Md. 1918, Lavender O’Hara, d. of W. J. O’Hara, of St. Albans.
- K1. John Philip Monckton-Arundell, F/O, R.C.A.F., * 1919, + 1943 Killed in action.
- K2. George Rupert Monckton, 12th Viscount Galway, * 1922, Md. 1944, Fiona Margaret Taylor, + 2010, d. of Capt. Percival Ealter de Putron Taylor, of Soole, BC, Canada.
- L1. (John) Philip Monckton, Hon., of Toronto, Ontario, Canada, * 1952, Md. 1980 (div. 1992), Deborah Holmes, d. of A. Bruce Holmes; has issue by
Tracey Jean Black, d. of George Montagu Black III.
- M1. Geoffrey Taylor Black Monckton, * 1996.
- L2. Sheelagh Margaret Monckton, Hon., of London, Ontario, Canada, * 1945, Md. 1967, William Arthur Herd.
- M1. John David Fyle Monckton Herd, * 1981.
- M2. Maghan Alexandra Herd, * 1977.
- L3. (Fiona) Marilyn Monckton, Hon., of Beaverton, Oragon, U.S.A., * 1947, Md. 1974, Robert Wilford Shank, s. of Wilford Eugene Shank, of Lexington, Mich., U.S.A.
- M1. Kevin William Shank, * 1976.
- M2. Adriane Leigh Shank, * 1978.
- L4. Rachel Jean Manckton, Hon., of London, Ontario, Canada, * 1957, Md. 1978 (div. 1989), Ronald John Pressey, s. of Thomas Pressey.
- M1. Michael John Pressey, * 1980.
- M2. Christopher Ellis Pressey, * 1981.
- K3. Sylvia Margaret Monckton, of Vancouver, BC, Canada, * 1921, Md. 1947, Lt.Cmdr. Thomas Bruce Wilson, R.C.N.
- L1. Patrick John Wilson, * 1957.
- L2. Kathleen Elizabeth Wilson, * 1948, Md.1) 1969 (div. 1979), Roland R. Stephen; Md.2) 1985, Henry Nichols Ervin II.
- L3. Rosemary Jean Wilson, * 1949, Md.1) 1971 (div. 1979), Niels Bols; Md.2) 1984 (div. 1996), Edgar A. Hendee.
- I4. Geofrey Francis Monckton-Arundell, * 1865, + 1927.
- I5. Caroline Emma Monckton-Arundell, + 1919.
- I6. Alice Henrietta Monckton-Arundell, + 1930, Md. 1877, Frank Richardo, of Bure Homage, Hampshire, + 1897, Issue.
- I7. Rosamond Isobel Monckton-Arundell, + 1946, Md. 1886, Rev. Canon James Raynold Morley Vatcher, Vicar of Clare, Suffolk, + 1931.
- H5. Frederick Smith Monckyon-Arundell, Rev., * 1811, + 1861.
- H6. Horace Manners Monckton-Arundell, * 1824, + 1904, Md.1) 1856, Georgina White, + 1879, d. of Sir Thomas Woolaston White, 2nd Bt.
- I1. Horace Woolaston Monckton-Arundell, * 1857, + 1931.
- I2. Augustus George Monckton-Arundell, * 1860, + 1886.
- I3. Catherine Elizabeth Monckton-Arundell, + 1936.
- Md.2) 1885, Emily Sarah Cooper, + 1913, d. of James Cooper.
- H7. Elizabeth Celia Monckton-Arundell, + 1892.
- H8. Caroline Isabelle Monckton-Arundell, + 1922, Md. 1856, Rev. Canon Thomas John Manson, Canon of York, * 1825, + 1887.
- I1. George John Monson, * 1857.
- I2. Charles John Monson, * 1858, + 1902.
- I3. Elfred John Monson, * 1860, +, Md. 1881, Agnes Maude Day, + 1942, s. of William Day, of Eversley Garth, Yorkshire.
- J1. Philip Evelyn John Monson, Dr., * 1887, + 1965, Md.1) 1920, Doris Murray, + 1942.
- K1. Philip John Monson, * 1928.
- K2. Margaret Enid Monson, * 1922.
- Md. 1956, Catherine ?.
- J2. Florence Edome Monson, + 1918, Md., ? Potter, Issue.
- J3. Margaret Rosamond Monson.
- J4. Violet Theodosia Monson.
- J5. Mildred Grace Monson.
- J6. Constance Lilian Monson, Md.1), Rupert Worrell; Md. 1941, George Reeves.
- I4. Henry John Monson, * 1862, + 1930, Md. 1901, Theodosia Anne Emily Wright, + 1951, d. of Rev. George Howard Wright, of West Liss, Hampshire.
- J1. Thomas Debonnaire John Monson, * 1905, +, Md. 1936 (div. 1959), Anna Philippe Bois Clements.
- J2. Edomé Theodosia Monson, * 1903, + 1965, Md.1) 1924 (div. 1935), Leonard Oswald Johnson, Issue; Md.2) 1947, James Brandeth Warden, + 1959.
- J3. Patricia Alexandrina Monson, * 1906, +, Md. 1947, Hugh Stewart Gray, of Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, s. of William Gray.
- I5. Gilbert John Monson (later Monson-FitzJohn), * 1872, + 1936, Md. 1909, Ellen Sanderson, d. of William J. Sanderson, of Stainton, Yorkshire.
- I6. Elizabeth Theodosia Monson, + 1889.
- I7. Charlotte Henrietta Monson, + 1883.
- I8. Beatrice Grace Monson, + c. 1927, md. 1908, Joseph Nixon, + 1924.
- I9. Caroline Alexandrina Monson, + 1901.
- I10. Florence Mary Monson, + 1934.
- I11. Alice Edomé Monson, + 1908, Md. 1906, Capt. Edward Cecil Gordon Maddock.
- I12. Constance Adelaide Monson, + 1928.
- G2. Henrietta Maria Monckton-Arundell, Hon., + 1847, Md. 1808, Robert Pemberton Milnes, of Fryston Hall, Yorkshire, * 1784, + 1858.
- H1. Richard Monckton Milnes, 1st Baron Houghton, * 1809, + 1885, Md. 1851, Hon. Annabella Hungerford Crewe, + 1874, d. of John Crewe, 2nd Baron Crewe.
- I1. Robert Offley Ashburton Crewe-Milnes, 1st and last Marquess of Crewe, * 1858, + 1945, Md.1) 1880, Sibyl Marcia Graham, + 1887, d. of Sir Frederick Ulric Graham, 3rd Bt.
- J1. Richard Charles Rodes Milnes, Hon., * 1882, + 1890.
- J2. Annabel Hungerford Crewe-Milnes, Lady, * 1881, + 1948, Md. 1902, Capt. Hon. Arthur Edward Bruce O’Neill, * 1876, + 1914 Killed in action, s. of Edward O’Neill, 2nd Baron O’Neill.
- K1. Shane Edward Robert O’Neill, 3rd Baron O’Neill, * 1907, + 1944 killed in action in Italy, Md. 1932, Ann Geraldine Mary Charteris, * 1913, + 1981, d. of Hon. Guy Lawrence Charteris, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- K2. Brian Arthur O’Neill, Capt., * 1911, + 1940 killed in action.
- K3. Terence Marne O’Neill, Baron O’Neill of the Maine (L.P. 1970), P.C., * 1914, + 1990, Md. 1944, Katherine Jean Whitaker, d. of William Ingham Whitaker, of Lymington, Hampshire.
- L1. Patrick Arthur Ingham O’Neill, Hon., of Newtown, NSW, Australia, * 1945, Md.1) 1975 (div. 1984), Anne Lillecrapp, d. of Douglas Lillecrapp, of Adelaide, Australia.
- M1. Sophie Katherine O’Neill, * 1976.
- M2. Elizabeth Mary O’Neill, * 1981.
- Md.2) 1984, Stella Mary Downer, d. of Sir Alexander Russell Downer, K.B.E., of Williamstown, South Australia.
- L2. Penelope Anne O’Neill, Hon., of Bridport, Dorset, * 1947, Md.1) 1970 (div. 1983), Christopher William Kerr Devas.
- M1. William Thomas Devas, * 1975.
- Md.1) 1984, Lt.Cmdr. William Victor Crutchley, R.N., * 1933, s. of Vice Adm. Sir Victor Alexander Crutchley, V.C., K.C.B., D.S.C., ISSUE SEE HERE.
- K4. Sibyl O’Neill, * 1902, + 1946, Md. 1924, Lt.Col. Edward North Buxton, M.C., * 1894, + 1957.
- L1. Mark Gerald Edward North Buxton, of Crediton, Devon, * 1929, Md. 1962, Leucha Daphne Mary Warner, d. of Col. Sir Edward Courtenay Thomas Warner, 2nd Bt.
- M1. Edward North Buxton, * 1963, Md. 1992, Fiona Helen Shaw, d. of E. Nicholas Shaw, of Elgin, Moray.
- N1. Nicholas Edward North Buxton, * 1996.
- M2. Terence Mark Buxton, * 1965.
- L2. Morna Annabel Buxton, * 1926, Md. 1951, Clive Ernest Arkle, + 1991, s. of Dr. Alexander Septimus Arkle, of Liverpool.
- M1. Alexander Edward Buxton, * 1953.
- M2. Alwyn Gerald Buxton, * 1957.
- M3. Bridget Ayliffe Buxton, * 1955.
- M4. Anne Daphne Buxton, * 1959, Md. 1988, Stephen Derek Pitts.
- K5. Mary (“Midi”) Louisa Hermione O’Neill, * 1905, +, Md. 1934, Lt.Col. Derick Ernest Frederick Orby Gascoigne, + 1972, s. of Brig.Gen. Sir (Ernest) Frederick Orby Gascoigne, K.C.V.O., C.M.G., D.S.O., ISSUE SEE HERE.
- J3. Celia Hermione Crewe-Milnes, Lady, * 1884, +, Md. 1906, Sir (Edward) Clive Coates (later Milnes-Coates), 2nd Bt., O.B.E., * 1879, + 1971.
- K1. Robert Edward James Clive Milnes-Coates, Lt.Col. Sir, 3rd Bt., D.S.O., * 1907, + 1982, Md. 1945, Lady (Ethel) Patricia Hare, * 1921, d. of Richard Granville Hare, 4th Earl of Listowel, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- K2. Anthony Richard Milnes, Lt., * 1920, + 1944 killed in action.
- K3. Bridget Sibyl Milnes, of Leyburn, North Yorkshire, * 1910, +, Md.1) 1931 (div. 1944), Harold David Cuthbert, of Beaufront Castle, Hexham, Northumberland.
- L1. (John) Aiden Cuthbert, * 1934, Md. 1975, Lady Victoria Lucy Diana Percy, * 1949, d. of Hugh Algernon Percy, 10th Duke of Northumberland, K.G., P.C., ISSUE SEE HERE.
- L2. Belinda Jane Elizabeth Cuthbert, * 1932, Md. 1973, Hon. Matthew Henry Beaumont, * 1933, s. of Wentworth Henry Canning Beaumont, 2nd Viscount Allendale, K.G., C.B., O.B.E., M.C.
- L3. Caroline Alice Celia Cuthbert, * 1940, Md. 1985 (div. 1992), Jonathan Mark Hamilton Priaulx Raban.
- Md.2) 1962, Seton Hedley Dearden, M.B.E., + 1989, s. of Percy Dearden.
- K4. Elizabeth Hermione Milnes, of East Grinstead, Sussex, * 1914, +, Md. 1937, William Barclay Harris, s. of William Cecil Harris.
- L1. Jonathan William Harris, * 1940, Md. 1966, Nabila Fares Sarofim, d. of Fares Sarofim, O.B.E., of Cairo, Egypt.
- L2. Jessica Elizabeth Harris, of New York, New York State, U.S.A., * 1938, Md. 1973, Peter Tcherepnine.
- L3. Hermione Mary Harris, * 1943, Md. 1982, Marc Karlin.
- J4. Helen Cynthia Crewe-Milnes, Lady, * 1884, + 1968, Md. 1908, Hon. George Charles Colville, M.B.E., * 1867, + 1943, s. of Charles John Colville, 1st Viscount Colville of Culross (1902), K.T., P.C.
- K1. David Richard Colville, * 1909, + 1986, Md. 1933, Lady Joan Child-Villers, of Ransell, Hampshire, * 1911, +, ISSUE SEE W154.
- K2. Philip Robert Colville, Maj., M.B.E., * 1910, + 1997.
- K3. John Rupert (Jock) Colville, Sir, C.B., C.V.O., * 1915, + 1987, Md. 1948, Lady Margaret Egerton, of Stockbridge, Hampshire, * 1918, + 2004, d. of John Francis Granville Scrope Egerton, 4th Earl of Ellesmere, M.V.O., ISSUE SEE HERE.
- I2. Amicia Henrietta Milnes, + 1902, Md. 1881, Sir Gerald FitzGerald, K.C.M.G., + 1912.
- I3. Florence Ellen Hungerford Milnes, Hon., + 1923, Md. 1882, Maj.Gen. Hon. Arthur Henry Henniker-Major, C.B., * 1855, + 1912, s. of John Henniker-Major, 4th Baron Henniker, of Stratford-upon-Slaney.
- H2. Henrietta Maria Milnes, + 1891, Md. 1838, George Edward Arundell Monckton-Arundell, 6th Viscount Galway, * 1805, + 1876, Issue See Above.
- F4. Elizabeth Monckton, Hon., + 1835, Md.1) 1774, Sir Francis Sykes, 1st Bt., of Basildon, * 1732, + 1804.
- G1. Elizabeth Sykes, + 1822, Md. 1797, Richard de Beauvoir.
- Md.2) 1805, Sir Drummond Smith, 1st Bt. (1804), * 1740, + 1816.
- F5. Frances Charlotte Monckton, Hon., + 1825, Md. 1785, Anthony Burlton Bennett.
- G1. William Robert Burlton Bennett, of the Bengal Civil Service, * 1786, + 1820, Md., Harriet Anne Shakespear, + 1879, d. of John Shakespear.
- H1. William Anthony Burlton Bennett, * 1807, + 1886, Md. 1833, Marian Cregoe-Colmore, of Morend, Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire.
- H2. John Robert Burlton Bennett, * c. 1815, + 1892, Md. 1844, Isabella Shaw, d. of Robert Shaw, of Usworth Place, Co. Durham.
- I1. Arthur Burlton-Bennett, Lieut., * 1851, + 1879.
- H3. Arthur Alexander Burlton Bennett, will dated 1847.
- H4. Florence Harriet Charlotte Bennett, * 1818, + 1889, Md. 1840, Maj.-Gen. James Ramsay, * 1808, + 1868, s. of Lt.-Gen. Hon. John Ramsay, Commander-in-Chief of the 79th Highlanders.
- I1. James Andrew Ramsay, * 1850, + 1871.
- I2. Harriet Charlotte Ramsay, + 1906, Md., Maj. Thomas Young, of Lincluden House, Dumfriesshire, * 1826, + 1896.
- J1. Edward Maule Young, Lieut., * 1870, + 1900.
- J2. Patricia Annie Young, * 1866, + 1954.
- J3. Harriet Christian Maule Young, * 1867, + 1956.
- J4. Winifred Mary Hamilton Young, * 1873, + 1954, Md. 1914, Sir Alexander Jardine, 10th Bt., of Applegirth, * 1868, + 1942.
- K1. William Edward Jardine, Maj. Sir, 11th Bt., of Applegirth, O.B.E., T.D., J.P., * 1917, + 1986, Md. 1944, Ann Graham Maitland, * 1917, + 2006, d. of Maj. Claud Archibald Scott Maitland, J.P., D.L.
- L1. Alexander Maule Jardine, Sir, 12th Bt., of Applegirth, * 1947, + 2008, Md. 1982, Mary Beatrice Cross, * 1951, d. of Hon. John Michael Inigo Cross.
- M1. William Murray Jardine, Sir, 13th Bt., of Applegirth, * 1984, Md., Gemma Susanne L. Clish, * 1979, d. of Maurice Clish.
- N1. Alexander Jardine, * 2012.
- N2. Henry William Jardine, * 2014.
- M2. John Alexander Cross Jardine, * 1991.
- M3. Douglas Edward Jardine, * 1994.
- M4. Kirsty Sybil Jardine, * 1986.
- M5. Jean Maule Jardine, * 1988.
- L2. William Jardine, * 1952.
- K2. Christian Maule Jackson Jardine, * c.1916, + 2014, Md. 1940, Lt.-Col. Charles Patrick Anderson, of Ulva Ferry, Isle of Mull, Argyll, s. of Lt.-Col. William Herbert Anderson, V.C.
- L1. (Charles) Adair Anderson, of Ravensheugh, Selkirk, Selkirkshire, * 1946, Md. 1973, Patience Mary Howard, d. of Joseph Crewdson Howard.
- M1. Lewis Adair Anderson, * 1978, Md. 2006, Sarah Elizabeth Gibson, * 1979, d. of Dr. Hugh Farquhar Gibson, of Old Aberdeen.
- N1. Douglas Jardine Anderson, * 2014.
- N2. Robert Lewis Hugh Anderson, * 2016.
- M2. Ralph Oliver Anderson, * 1985, Md. 2015, Jennifer F. M. Huckle, * 1985, d. of Alan Edden Huckle, of Old Radnor.
- N1. Wilfred Alan Charles Anderson, * 2016.
- M3. Alice Selby Anderson, * 1976, Md., Jonathan William T. Syson, s. of David Syson, of Polmont, Stirlingshire.
- N1. Nicholas William Joseph Syson, * 2015.
- N2. Iona Mary Christian Syson, * 2017.
- L2. Roderick William Anderson, * 1950, Md. 1983, Evelyne Corbier.
- L3. Andrena Christian Anderson, * 1943, Md.1) 1969, Lt.-Col. Alastair William Scott-Elliot, of Kippen, Stirlingshire, * 1934, s. of Maj.-Gen. James Scott-Elliot, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O. and Bar, of Kirkconnel Lea, Dumfriesshire.
- M1. Robin James Scott-Elliot, * 1970, Md. 1994, Emma V. Walker, d. of Alan Walker, of Alne, Yorkshire.
- M2. Simon Charles Scott-Elliot, * 1972, Md. 1989, Michelle Lesley Bonney, d. of Adrian Steve Bonney.
- N1. Callum James Scott-Elliot, * 2009.
- N2. Amy Caitlin Scott-Elliot, * 2004.
- N3. Chloe Fallon Scott-Elliot, * 2006.
- Md.2) 1996, Nicholas S. R. Duffin, of Helen's Bay, Co. Down.
- L4. Araminta Patricia Anderson, * 1950, Md.1) 1985, Peter John Hall; Md.2) 1994, Æneas Mackay.
- I3. Ann Montagu Ramsay, + 1865.
- I4. Patricia Ramsay, Md. 1876, General Alfred Leitenitz, + 1895.
- I5. Eliza Monckton Ramsay, * 1844, + 1886, Md. 1867, Sir Edward John Dean Paul, 4th Bt., * 1831, + 1895, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- G2. Henry Anthony Burlton Bennett, named in will of his sister (1853).
- G3. Charlotte Elizabeth Burlton Bennett, will dated 1853.
- E2. Robert Monckton, Lt.Gen. Hon., second in command to Gen. Wolfe of Quebec, + 1782.
- Md.2) 1713, Lucy Sherard, * 1685, + 1751, d. of Bennet Sherard, 2nd Baron Sherard.
- D10. Robert Manners, Gen. Lord, * c. 1721, + 1782, Md. 1756, Mary Digges, * c. 1727, + 1829.
- E1. Robert Manners, Gen., * 1758, + 1823, had issue by Mary Ann Goodchild, * 1780, + 1854.
- E2. John James Manners, * 1762, + 1763.
- E3. George Manners, of Bloxholm and Ufford Hall, * 1763, + 1828.
- E4. Mary Manners, * 1756, + 1834, Md. 1777, William Hamilton Nisbet, * 1747, + 1822.
- F1. Mary Nisbet, * before 1784, + 1855, Md. 1799 (div. 1808), Thomas Bruce, 7th Earl of Elgin, P.C., * 1766, + 1841.
- G1. George Charles Constantine Bruce, Lord Bruce, * 1800, + 1840.
- G2. Mary Bruce, Lady, + 1883, Md. 1828, Rt.Hon. Robert Adam Dundas (later Christopher; still later Nisbet-Hamilton), P.C., + 1877.
- H1. Mary Georgina Constance Nisbet-Hamilton, + 1920, Md. 1888, Henry Thomas Ogilvy (later Nisbet Hamilton Ogilvy), * 1837, + 1909.
- G3. Matilda Harriet Bruce, Lady, + 1857, Md. 1839, Sir John Maxwell, 8th Bt., of Pollock, + 1865.
- G4. Lucy Bruce, Lady, + 1881, Md. 1828, John Grant, of Kilgraston and Pitkeathly, Perthshire, + 1873, Issue.
- E5. Lucy Manners, * 1764, + 1835.
- D11. Caroline Manners, Lady, + 1769, Md.1) 1734, Sir Henry Harpur, 5th Bt., * c. 1709, + 1748, ISSUE SEE HERE; Md. 1753, Sir Robert Burdett, 4th Bt., * 1716, + 1797.
- D12. Lucy Manners, Lady, + 1788, Md. 1742, William Graham, 2nd Duke of Montrose, * 1712, + 1790, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- C3. Catherine Manners, Lady, * 1675, + 1722, Md. 1692, John Leveson-Gower, 1st Baron Gower, * 1675, + 1709, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- C4. Dorothy Manners, Lady, * 1681, + 1739, Md. c. 1707, Baptist Noel, 3rd Earl of Gainsborough, * 1684, + 1714, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- B2. Frances Manners, Lady, * 1630, + 1660, Md. 1646, John Cecil, 4th Earl of Exeter, * 1628, + 1678, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- B3. Grace Manners, Lady, * 1632, + 1700, Md.1) 1666, Patricius Chaworth, 3rd Viscount Chaworth, * 1635, + 1693.
- C1. Juliana Chaworth, Hon., * c. 1655, + 1692, Md. c. 1682, Chambre Brabazon, 5th Earl of Meath, * c. 1645, + 1715, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- Md.2) after 1694, Sir William Langhorne, 1st and last Bt., * c. 1634, + 1715.
- B4. Margaret Manners, Lady, + c. 1682, Md. c. 1665, James Cecil, 3rd Earl of Salisbury, * 1648, + 1683, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- B5. Dorothy Manners, lady, + 1698, Md. 1669, Athony Ashley-Cooper, 2nd Earl of Shaftesbury, * c. 1652, + 1699, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- B6. Elizabeth Manners, Lady, * c. 1650, + 1700, Md. 1669, James Annesley, 2nd Earl of Anglesey, 3rd Viscount Valentia, + 1690, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- B7. Anne Manners, Lady, * c. 1655, +, Md. 1672, Scrope Howe, 1st Viscount Howe (1701), * 1648, + 1712.
- C1. John Scrope Howe.
- C2. Annabella Howe, Hon., Md., ? Golding.
- C3. Margaret Howe, Hon., Md., Capt. ? Mugg.
A2. Elizabeth Manners, Md. 1616, Robert Sutton, 1st Baron Lexinton of Aram, + 1668.
A3. Eleanor Manners, + 1679, Md. 1622, Lewis Watson, 1st Baron Rockingham, * 1584, + 1653, ISSUE SEE HERE.
A4. Frances Manners, + 1652, Md., Nicholas Saunderson, 2nd Viscount Castleton, + 1640, Issue extinct by 1723.
A5. Dorothy Manners, * 1608,. +, Md., Sir Thomas Lake, of Canons, + 1653, ISSUE SEE HERE.
A6. Mary Manners, * 1612, +, Md. c. 1637, Sir Sackville Crow, 1st Bt., M.P., + 1683.
- B1. Sackville Crow, Sir, 2nd Bt., * c. 1637, + 1706, Md. 1670, Anne Rouse, * 1641, + 1679.
- C1. Jane Crow, Md., Francis Cornwallis.
RETURN TO GENEALOGY PAGE